USA Lacrosse Invites 150 Players to Women's NTDP Combine

PHOTO BY NICK IERADI

Adele Atherton, a member of the 2021 USA Select U16 team, is one of 150 players that will be participating at the USA Lacrosse NTDP National Combine.


SPARKS, Md. — USA Lacrosse has invited 150 of the nation's top high school women's lacrosse players to compete in the National Team Development Program Combine Aug. 8-10 at its headquarters in Sparks, Md. The players represent high schools from 23 states and the District of Columbia.

The three-day combine will include on-field, strength and conditioning, nutrition, recruiting and sport psychology training to help players prepare for higher levels of play and introduce them into the U.S. national team pipeline.

Serving as coaches for the women's program in 2022 will be six individuals will previous experience with the U.S. national team program.

Serving as the head coach of the U16 team will be University of Maryland assistant coach Caitlyn McFadden Phipps. This is her second year working with the NTDP and she was a gold medal winner with the U.S. 2009 and 2013 world championship teams. She'll be assisted by Molly Ford Hutchinson and Danielle Spencer. Ford Hutchinson, the head coach at The Hockaday School in Texas, is in her third year with the NTDP and is a former U.S. national team member. Spencer, the head coach at Stanford, is a previous U.S. national team member.

Lauren Schwarzmann Skellchock, the head coach at Mount St. Mary's, returns as head coach for the USA Select U18 team. She is a past U.S. team member and will be assisted by Kristin Carr and Megan Huether Nicotra. Carr, an assistant coach at Johns Hopkins during the 2022 season, is a two-time gold medalist with the U.S. women's team (2013, 2017) and currently plays in Athletes Unlimited. Huether Nicotra played in the national team program for a decade, winning gold medals in 2009 and 2013.

The national combine represents the second phase of the NTDP cycle. The players (listed below) were selected from a round of regional tryouts across the country or were members of the 2021 USA Select teams.

Following the combine, a total of 44 players will be named to USA Select teams at the U16 and U18 levels and will participate in the Brogden Cup featuring international competition the weekend of Oct. 14-16.

The National Team Development Program is supported by partners invested in the growth of the sport, including Cascade, Maverik, Game On mouthguards, MedStar Health, NCSA (Next College Student Athlete), Squad Locker and STX.

Following is a full list of players invited to the 2022 NTDP women's combine:







U16 Players

First Name

Last Name

High School

Club

Madison

Alaimo

Wantagh (NY)

Long Island Top Guns

Regan

Backer

Garden City (NY)

Yellow Jackets

Millie

Bartlett

St. Ignatius College Preparatory School (CA)

STEPS California

Kelly

Blake

Medfield (MA)

Laxachussets

Anne

Booth

Niwot (CO)

3D Colorado

Bae

Bounds

Horace Greeley (NY)

Prime Time

Zawadi

Brown

Neuqua Valley (IL)

Lakeshore Lacrosse

Tess

Calabria

St. Anthony’s (NY)

Long Island Yellow Jackets

Addison

Carey

Notre Dame Prep (MD)

M&D

Madison

Carroll

Bryn Mawr School (MD)

M&D

Madison

Carter

Elizabeth Seton (MD)

UPROAR

Maeve

Cavanaugh

Archbishop Spalding (MD)

M&D

Molly

Chorin

The Agnes Irwin School (PA)

HHH Philly

Madeleine

Chun

Manhasset (NY)

Long Island Yellow Jackets

Mackenzie

Conley

Mount De Sales Academy (MD)

Heros

Sophia

Conti

Babylon (NY)

Yellow Jackets Wiener

Mileena

Cotter

Salem (MI)

Sky Walkers

Mackenzie

Farley

Linfield Christian (CA)

STEPS California

Mae

Flanagan

The Hockaday School (TX)

Grit Dallas

Aditi

Foster

William Penn Charter School (PA)

HHH Philly

Ryann

Frechette

Bartram Trail (FL)

M&D Orlando

Whitney

Froeb

San Francisco University (CA)

STEPS California

Kayla

Gilmore

William Floyd (NY)

Long Island Top Guns

Summer

Glenday

Darien (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Gabby

Greene

Archbishop Spalding (MD)

Integrity

Tiana

Griffin

Garrison Forest (MD)

M&D

Sierra

Harris

Essex (VT)

NE Oaks

Ava

Harris

Cheshire (CT)

Nor'Easter Lacrosse Club

Sofia

Herrera

St. Paul's School for Girls (MD)

M&D

Grace

Holland

Episcopal Academy (PA)

HHH Philly

Hannah

Hoyt

Phillips Exeter Academy (NH)

NH Tomahawks

Isabella

Hughes

Lake Highland Preparatory School (FL)

M&D Orlando

Madisyn

Jokerst

Regis Jesuit (CO)

Team 180

Carolyn

Jones

Conestoga (PA)

Philly Blast

Hadley

Keating

Detroit Country Day School (MI)

Mass Elite/Lacrosse Monkey

Megan

Kenny

St. Anthony’s (NY)

Legacy lacrosse

Cassandra

Kitchen

Park School of Baltimore (MD)

Sky Walkers

Ava

Kitt

IMG Academy (FL)

Mad Dog West Elite

Elektra

Koulouris

Weddington (NC)

M&D

Uma

Kowalski

Sparta (NJ)

STEPS Elite

Natalie

Kranick

Heritage (NC)

Team 91 Carolina

Lauren

Lam

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School (CA)

Mad Dog West Elite

Gabby

LaVerghetta

Garrison Forest (MD)

M&D

Livy

LaVerghetta

Garrison Forest (MD)

M&D

Kiki

Liebezeit

Conestoga (PA)

Big 4 HHH

Amelia

LoPinto

Manhasset (NY)

Liberty

Bricín

Mahoney

Kent Denver School (CO)

3D Colorado

Shelby

Manlove

Sussex Academy (DE)

M&D Shore

Emerson

Martin

Archbishop Spalding (MD)

Integrity

Emmerson

Martin

Notre Dame Prep (MD)

M&D

Calleigh

Matthew

Maryvale Preparatory School (MD)

NEMS

Kenighan

Mattice

The Episcopal Academy (PA)

HHH Philly

Ava

Meyn

Bayport - Blue Point (NY)

Long Island Yellow Jackets

Grace

Moore

Palos Verdes (CA)

Fire Lacrosse

Charlotte

Morton

Cherry Creek (CO)

Team 180

Eliza

Osburn

Valor Christian (CO)

Team 180

Lauren

Park

Bellevue (WA)

STEPS California

Jocelyn

Park

Loyola Academy (IL)

Team One Wildcat

Ceci

Patterson

New Canaan (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Emma

Penczek

Manchester Valley (MD)

M&D

Brianna

Peters

Baldwinsville (NY)

Monster Elite

Morgan

Quade

Saints Peter & Paul (MD)

M&D

Delaney

Radin

Long Beach (NY)

Yellow Jackets Thorn

Madison

Rassas

Georgetown Visitation (D.C.)

M&D

Lexi

Reber

Bryn Mawr School (MD)

M&D

Alex

Reilly

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (PA)

Big 4 HHH

Kate

Riley

Summit High School (NJ)

STEPS NJ

Lauren

Riley

Summit High School (NJ)

STEPS NJ

Alexis

Rodell

Randolph (NJ)

DEWLAX

Hannah

Rudolph

Our Lady of Good Counsel (MD)

Sky Walkers

Sawyer

Scarola

Harborfields (NY)

LI Top Guns

Remi

Schaller

The McDonogh School (MD)

M&D

Chiara

Scichilone

American Heritage Delray (FL)

Florida Select

Orly

Sedransk

Montclair Kimberley Academy (NJ)

DEWLAX

Julie

Shaughnessy

Syosset (NY)

Long Island Top Guns

Kaleigh

Sommers

Fairfield Ludlowe (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Sadie

Stafford

Darien (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Charlee

Thomas

Mount De Sales Academy (MD)

C2 Lacrosse

Maryjane

Timpanaro

Ward Melville (NY)

Team 91

Truus

van Wees

The Taft School (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Riley

Vasile

St. Paul's School for Girls (MD)

M&D

Sunnie

Wang

The Hockaday School (TX)

Grit Dallas

Lydia

Ward

The John Carroll School (MD)

Sky Walkers

Kayleigh

White

Glenelg High School (MD)

Hoco

U18 Players

First Name

Last Name

High School

Club

Ava

Arceri

Smithtown East (NY)

Top Guns

Adele

Atherton

Head-Royce School (CA)

STEPS California

Caitlin

Barrett

Manhasset (NY)

LI Top Guns

Callie

Batchelder

The Governor's Academy (MA)

MXB

Jaelyn

Bennett

The Lawrenceville School (NJ)

DEWLAX

Sawyer

Billings

Cherry Creek (CO)

3D/JM3 National

Lucy

Bishop

Seattle Academy (WA)

Puget Sound Select

Keira

Biwer

ThunderRidge (CO)

Team 180

Alex

Blake

Medfield (MA)

Mass Elite

Ava

Bleckley

Archbishop John Carroll (PA)

Phantastix

Kaitlyn

Carney

Franklin (MA)

Goldstar

Geneva Milch

Cesoni

West Ranch (CA)

Mad Dog West Elite

Rowan

Clancy

Georgetown Visitation (D.C.)

Capital Lacrosse Club

Giulia

Colarusso

Groton School (MA)

Mass Elite

Lydia

Colasante

The Tatnall School (DE)

All American Aim

Kylee

Colbert

North Shore (NY)

Yellow Jackets

Anna

Colpack

Colorado Academy (CO)

Team 180/JM3 Sports

Sophia

Corretjer

North Rockland (NY)

Metro Lacrosse

Kate

Demark

Darien (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Carlie

Desimone

Baldwinsville (NY)

Salt City Snipers

Lindsey

Devir

Ridgewood (NJ)

STEPS Elite NJ

Reagan

Digby

Valor Christian (CO)

Sky Walkers

Lena

Doreen

Glenelg Country School (MD)

Heros

Molly

Driscoll

Brooks School (MA)

Mass Elite

Elizabeth

Garcia

Maryvale Preparatory School (MD)

Sky Walkers

Sabine

Godwin

The Masters School (NY)

Prime Time

Bella

Goodwin

The Pingry School (NJ)

STEPS

Lauren

Grady

Albemarle (VA)

Yellow Jackets South

Sydney

Grogan

Bedford High (NH)

NH Tomahawks

Lauren

Hall

Sacred Heart Prep (CA)

Verve

Ryan

Hapgood

Darien (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Grace

Hasselbeck

Ensworth (TN)

Mass Elite/NO EXCUSE

Gabby

Hendricks

Forest Hills Central (MI)

Lacrosse Monkey

Kierstin

Hillis

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (OH)

Summit Lacrosse

Samantha

Hughes

Castle View (CO)

3D Colorado/3D National

Chloe

Humphrey

Darien (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Jaclyn

Johns

Blessed Trinity Catholic (GA)

Eagle Stix

Camille

Johnson

Fairview (CO)

Team 180

Taylor

Lapointe

George Steinbrenner (FL)

Limitless Elite

Kennedy

Meier

New Trier (IL)

Team One Wildcat

Meilani

Molina

Cathedral Catholic (CA)

Sky Walkers

Lily

Mosser

Ponte Vedra (FL)

M&D Orlando

Kelsey

Neary

John Hersey (IL)

Lakeshore Lacrosse

Betty

Nelson

Columbine (CO)

3D Colorado

Kiki

Norton

Cranbrook (MI)

DEWLAX

Regan

O'Brien

Bedford High (NH)

NH Tomahawks

Meghan

O'Hare

St. Mary's (MD)

Heros

Julia

O’Connor

Skaneateles (NY)

Salt City Snipers

Liv

Perriello

Loomis Chaffee (CT)

Prime Time

Ali

Petrone

Middlesex School (MA)

Mass Elite

Juliette

Piersol

Tabor Academy (MA)

3D New England

Aliya

Polisky

Franklin (TN)

Eagle Stix

Siena

Puglisi

Bishop Ireton (VA)

Capital Lacrosse Club

Colette

Quinn

Darien (CT)

CT Grizzlies

Reese

Robinson

McKinney North (TX)

Grit Dallas

Abbi

Rupnow

Verona Area (WI)

True Lacrosse

Annabella

Schafer

The Hill School (PA)

NXT

Alex

Scialdone

Yorktown (NY)

Prime Time

Addie

Shevitz

New Trier (IL)

Team One Wildcats

Jenna

Skibbe

Lake Mary High School (FL)

Storm Select Lacrosse

Katelyn

Sullivan

Patriot (VA)

3D Virginia

Julia

Suriano

Bryn Mawr School (MD)

Sky Walkers

Kate

Timarky

Centereach (NY)

Long Island Yellow Jackets

Alexa

Vogelman

Owen J. Roberts (PA)

NXT

Cecelia

Webb

Summit High School (NJ)

STEPS Elite NJ

Ellie

White

Notre Dame Prep (MD)

Sky Walkers/Nation United

Most Recent

Only One Acceptable Outcome as U.S. U21 Men Prepare for Ireland

“We’re setting up for the toughest challenge this team has ever faced.”

Graham Bundy Jr and Cole Kirst Named as USA U21 Captains

Kirst's younger brother, CJ Kirst, also added to final 23-man roster

NTDP Combine: Cormac Scane Among USA Select U16 Hopefuls

With big sister Izzy in the stands, the 15-year-old from Michigan has plenty of inspiration.

The Players' Preview: An Inside Look at the U.S. U21 Men's Team

We polled the U.S. U21 team on a variety of topics. Here's what we learned.







Twitter Posts