USA Lacrosse Invites Over 100 Players to Men's NTDP Combine

PHOTO BY NICK IERADI

Justin Brown, a rising junior at St. Paul's (Md.), is among the nearly 120 players invited to the 2022 USA Lacrosse National Team Development Program combine.


SPARKS, Md. — USA Lacrosse has invited over 100 of the nation's top high school men's lacrosse players to compete in the National Team Development Program Combine Aug. 1-3 at its headquarters in Sparks, Md. The players represent high schools from 28 states.

The three-day combine will include on-field, strength and conditioning, nutrition, recruiting and sport psychology training to help players prepare for higher levels of play and introduce them into the U.S. national team pipeline.

Serving as coaches for the men's program in 2022 will be four individuals will previous experience with the U.S. national team program.

Brian Phipps, the head coach at Archbishop Spalding (Md.), is working with the NTDP for the third year, this year as the head coach of the U16 team. He is longtime member of the U.S. national team program and will be assisted by Drew Snider. Snider was a member of the 2018 U.S. men's team that won the world championship and also won a bronze medal with the 2015 U.S. box team.

Serving as head coach of the U18 team will be Steven Brooks, who is in his third year with the NTDP. An assistant coach with Atlas LC in the Premier Lacrosse League, the longtime professional lacrosse player is a past competitor with the U.S. national team. He will be assisted by Zach Goodrich, a current PLL player that won a silver medal competing with the U.S. men's Sixes squad at The World Games this summer in Alabama.

The national combine represents the second phase of the NTDP cycle. The players (listed below) were selected from a round of regional tryouts across the country or were members of the 2021 USA Select teams.

Following the combine, a total of 44 players will be named to USA Select teams at the U16 and U18 levels and will participate in the Brogden Cup featuring international competition the weekend of Oct. 14-16.

The National Team Development Program is supported by partners invested in the growth of the sport, including Cascade, Maverik, Game On mouthguards, MedStar Health, NCSA (Next College Student Athlete), Squad Locker and STX.

Following is a full list of players invited to the 2022 NTDP men's combine:







U16 Players

First Name

Last Name

High School

Club

Henry

Alvarado

Servite (CA)

Mad Dog Los Angeles/Angel City

Joseph

Angeli

Bergen Catholic (NJ)

Towermen Lacrosse

Luke

Arrighi

Bronxville (NY)

Predators

Matthew

Beachley

DeMatha Catholic (MD)

Annapolis Hawks

Lucas

Betz

Telluride (CO)

Scorpions

Conley

Bohan

St. Paul’s School (NH)

4 Leaf

Alexander

Brohard

Puyallup (WA)

Puyallup Vikings Lacrosse Club/PNW Select

Justin

Brown

St. Paul's School (MD)

Crabs

John

Case IV

Milford (DE)

Brotherly Love

Chase

Cellucci

Salesianum School (DE)

Brotherly Love

JP

Charpentier

Groton School (MA)

NE Twisters

Will

Chiasson

Noble & Greenough (MA)

Laxachusetts

Milki

Conway-Reppert

Loomis Chaffee (CT)

 

Jack

D'Spain

Allen High School (TX)

Baltimore Crabs

Pierce

Dahl

Spanish Springs (NV)

Scorpions USA/Classics/Legends National/Cookie Monsters

John

Devir

Don Bosco Prep (NJ)

Leading Edge

Michael

Dickinson-Tooman

Fairview (CO)

Denver Elite

Finn

Evans

O'Dea (WA)

Cityside

John

Fisher

Battlefield (VA)

Crabs/VLC

Russell

Fitzgerald

Taft School (CT)

Prime Time

Andrew

Goldt

Garnet Valley (PA)

HHH

Cole

Goodwillie

Latin School of Chicago (IL)

Team Illinois/True Illinois

Jack

Gunning

Loyola Blakefield (MD)

Looney's

Nicholas

Hall

Benedictine Military School (GA)

Breakthru/SweetLax Charleston Loggerheads

Louden

Hickman

Fellowship Christian School (GA)

Team 8

Hudson

Hilal

The College Preparatory School (CA)

ADVNC/Pinnacle

Connor

Hodgson

The Westminster Schools (GA)

Thunder

Jace

Johnson

McKinney High (TX)

Chaos/SoCal Bulls

John

Jordan

Highland Park (TX)

3D

James

Joseph

Chaminade Prep (CA)

So Cal Bulls/Club Pacific

Hunter

Keller

Davis (UT)

Utah Summit LC

Emmet

Kenehan

Iona Preparatory School (NY)

Team 91 National/Team 91 Tristate Select

Grant

Koloski

Bishop Feehan (MA)

Piatelli Lacrosse Club

Grayson

Kuhl

Calvert Hall College (MD)

 

Owen

Laatsch

The Frederick Gunn School (CT)

6 Star Sixers

Teddy

Lally

Thayer Academy (MA)

Laxachusetts

Jameson

Lang

Little Rock Catholic (AR)

CHAOS AR/TX

Parker

Leslie

Middleton (WI)

Mad Dog West Elite

Dawson

Loudermilk

Tahoma Sr (WA)

West Coast Starz/Advanc NDP/Seattle Starz/Tahoma Lacrosse

Porter

Malkiel

Jesuit (OR)

Team Oregon/ADVNC NDP/West Coast Starz

Corbin

Martin

Austin Prep (MA)

HGR

Drew

Mathe

Briarwood Christian School (AL)

Yellowhammers

Natnael

Menbere

Seattle Preparatory (WA)

CitySide/Mad Dog National

Matthew

Meredith

Boys' Latin (MD)

Team 91 Maryland

Jameson

Meyer

Wesleyan School (GA)

3D Georgia

Luke

Miller

McDonogh (MD)

Annapolis Hawks

Deuce

Morton

St. John’s Prep (MA)

 

Elliot

Muska

Seattle Preparatory (WA)

CitySide/Mad Dog National/East Elite

Oliver

Nappi

Choate Rosemary Hall (CT)

Nationals/Eclipse

Joe

Norton

Detroit Country Day (MI)

LI Channy Express

Connor

Parish

Granite Bay (CA)

ADVNC

Cole

Pitcher

Moorestown (NJ)

BlueStar

Grant

Ramsey

Culver Military Academy (IN)

Juiced Cherries

Trevor

Saccomandi

Garnet Valley (PA)

Dukes Elite

Owen

Salanger

Liverpool (NY)

Orange Crush

Joseph

Samluk

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School (CA)

Legends National

Trevor

Sardis

Bernards (NJ)

Tri-State

Cormac

Scane

Culver Military Academy (IN)

Juiced Cherries

Christian

Schweiger

Seton Hall Prep (NJ)

BBL

Owen

Scott

Calvert Hall College (MD)

FCA

Bear

Soper

Salisbury School (CT)

 

James

Strik

Noble & Greenough (MA)

3D New England

Jake

Vana

St. John's Prep (MA)

Gorilla Lax

Ben

Wakeham

Santa Fe Christian Schools (CA)

West Coast Starz/RC Elite

Bo

Wardell

Archbishop Spalding (MD)

True Annapolis

Gavin

White

East Lyme CT

Team Connecticut

Francisco

Williams

Detroit Catholic Central (MI)

Omnia

Flynn

Wilson

Lucy Beckham (SC)

Team 91 South

Dalton

Yates

Upper St. Clair (PA)

CW Elite

U18 Players

First Name

Last Name

High School

Club

Benjamin

Abel

Highland Park (TX)

Mad Dog National

Jimmy

Ayers

St. John's Prep (MA)

3D New England

Justin

Bainbridge

Plymouth Whitemarsh (PA)

True National

Brock

Behrman

Salisbury School (CT)

Team 91

Wells

Bergstrom

Manheim Township (PA)

Big 4 HHH

Will

Bond

Vestavia Hills (AL)

Birmingham Lacrosse United

Boden

Bounds

The Hill Academy (CAN.)

 

Zach

Bye

Hotchkiss (CT)

Predators

Gabriel

Cairns

Archbishop McCarthy (FL)

True Florida

McClaine

Cantrell

Mater Dei (CA)

West Coast Starz/California Gold LC

Clifford

Chapman III

The Hackley School (NY)

BlueStar

Charles

Civiletto Jr.

East Lansing (MI)

LI Sting National

Sean

Creter

Hunterdon Central (NJ)

Leading Edge

Brody

Davis

Seton Hall Prep (NJ)

Tri-State

Andre

Duroseau

Marriotts Ridge (MD)

Zingos

Stutts

Everette

Mountain Brook (AL)

Bama Lacrosse United

Cooper

Fallon

Hudson (OH)

Team MN

Thomas

Gallagher

Council Rock South (PA)

Tri-State

Ethan

Gamma

Don Bosco Prep (NJ)

NJ Riot

Cooper

Ganch

Wheaton North (IL)

True Illinois

Brayden

Glogower

Bartow (FL)

3D Florida/FLC

Thomas

Gravino

Victor (NY)

Sweetlax

Aiden

Groves

Appoquinimink (DE)

Annapolis Hawks/Mesa

Matthew

Han

Paul VI (VA)

Madlax DC Dogs

Triston

Jewell

Mater Dei (CA)

West Coast Starz

Nate

Kabiri

Georgetown Prep (MD)

DC Dogs

Killian

Krapfl

Menchville (VA)

Tidewater Patriots

Peter

Laake

Loyola Blakefield (MD)

Crabs

Talan

Livingston

Severna Park (MD)

Koopers

Parker

Love

Paul VI (VA)

Blackwolf

Kellen

Marks

Barrington (IL)

Yeti Blue

Reid

Montreal

Acellus Academy (SD)

Dakota Playmakers

Joshua

Peluse

Shawnee (NJ)

Annapolis Hawks

Chalmers

Peters

Hoover (AL)

Yellowhammers

Braden

Poon

Phillips Academy (MA)

Mad Dog National

George

Psaltis

Chapel Hill (NC)

True North Carolina

Elliot

Rutherford

Colorado Academy (CO)

Denver Elite

William

Schneider

Wayzata (MN)

Team MN

Christian

Schrader

Red Bank Catholic (NJ)

NJLC

Colin

Selters

Erie (CO)

Denver Elite

Rhett

Seymour

Guyer (TX)

Hebron

Zephyr

Simus

Choate Rosemary Hall (CT)

LI Sting/Juiced Cherries

Jack

Turowsky

Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)

Piatelli Pioneer

T J

Underhill

Palos Verdes (CA)

Nation United National/UNRL

Brody

Upton

Noble & Greenough (MA)

3D New England

Tanner

Vander Noot

Spain Park (AL)

Shred Thread National/Bama Lacrosse Uniter

Dominic

Veloso

Gulliver Preparatory School (FL)

Florida Crabs/Team Eighteen

Wandley

Wilson

Faith Lutheran (NV)

 

Most Recent

30-Team Field Set for 2023 World Lacrosse Men's Championship in San Diego

Uganda claimed the final spot on Saturday, finalizing the field for next summer.

Kenya, Uganda Face Off for Final 2023 World Lacrosse Men's Championship Spot

Twenty-nine of the 30 spots have already been secured.

Hong Kong, China, to Host 2024 World Lacrosse Women's U20 Championship

The event's featured games will be played at Mong Kok Stadium, which seats 6,500.

Take Me Back: Local Legend Kylie Ohlmiller Interviewed By Hometown Hopeful

Caitlin Barnes, Islip High School Class of 2026, interviews one of her hometown heroes.







Twitter Posts