Taylor Cummings Goes No. 1 in Inaugural Athletes Unlimited Draft

PHOTO BY MASON PERRICONE


Three-time Tewaaraton Award-winning midfielder and U.S. national team member Taylor Cummings was the first overall pick in the inaugural Athletes Unlimited women’s lacrosse draft, which was broadcast Tuesday on Facebook Live.

Shortly before the draft, Athletes Unlimited unveiled its first four captains in Katie O’Donnell (Team Purple), Megan Douty (Team Blue), Angie Benson (Team Orange) and Kylie Ohlmiller (Team Gold).

O’Donnell got the No. 1 pick and selected Cummings. Douty tabbed Sam Apuzzo at No. 2, Benson got Marie McCool at No. 3 and Ohlmiller closed out the first round with Kayla Treanor.

Complete results of the 13-round draft are listed below, along with the Week 1 schedule.

The four teams also were assigned “facilitators,” non-players with coaching experience who assist the captains with draft and game strategy. Shanta Loecker (Team Purple), Lauren Kahn (Team Blue), Abigail Jackson (Team Orange) and Amanda Johansen (Team Gold) will serve as facilitators this season.







Athletes Unlimited is unlike traditional team leagues in its emphasis on the individual players. They’ll earn points weekly based on their performance in several statistical categories, team wins and MVP nominations — a scoring system the league also released Tuesday.

The top four players on the leaderboard at the end of each week will be the new captains in the ensuing draft. Facilitators will rotate teams, which will change throughout the five-week season, which opens this weekend at Maureen Hendricks Field in Boyds, Md.

Each team each week will consist of 14 players: four attackers, four midfielders, four defenders and two goalies. They’ll play 9v9 (6v6 in the half field) on an 80-by-50-yard field with a 60-second shot clock and a 2-point arc.

After each draft pick Tuesday, the new players joined private Zoom rooms to strategize ensuing selections along with the team captains and facilitators. Play-by-play announcer Joe Beninati and analyst Dana Boyle were on the call.

ROUND 1

1. Taylor Cummings, M, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
2. Sam Apuzzo, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
3. Marie McCool, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
4. Kayla Treanor, A, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 2

5. Dempsey Arsenault, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
6. Kenzie Kent, A, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
7. Emily Parros, M, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
8. Caylee Waters, G, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 3

9. Cortney Fortunato, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
10. Lindsey McKone, M, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
11. Becca Block, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
12. Ally Kennedy, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 4

13. Haley Warden, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
14. Sydney Pirreca, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
15. Katrina Dowd, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
16. Michelle Tumolo, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 5

17. Alyssa Parrella, M, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
18. Ella Simkins, D, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
19. Mollie Stevens, A, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
20. Kayla Wood, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 6

21. Halle Majorana, A, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
22. Tianna Walpher, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
23. Molly Garrett, M, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
24. Kristen Carr, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 7

25. Sammy Jo Tracy, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
26. Lindsey Ronbeck, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
27. Taylor Van Thof, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
28. Caroline Wakefield, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 8

29. Brittany Reed, G, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
30. Grace Gabriel, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
31. Molly Little, D, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
32. Kelly McPartland, M, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 9

33. Taylor Hensh, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
34. Haley Hicklen, G, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
35. Katrina Geiger, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
36. Taryn VanThof, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 10

37. Kyra Pelton, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
38. Shayna Pirreca, A, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
39. Katie Hertsch, D, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
40. Amber McKenzie, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 11

41. Sarah Brown, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
42. Izzy McMahon, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
43. Britt Brown, G, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
44. Kathy Rudkin, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 12

45. Nicole Levy, A, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
46. Mary Kate Bonanni, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
47. Mira Shane, G, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
48. Holly Reilly, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 13

49. Amber Hill, G, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
50. Kady Glynn, G, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

WEEK 1 ROSTERS

TEAM O’DONNELL
PURPLE

Captain: Katie O’Donnell
Facilitator: Shanta Loecker

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Katie O'Donnell

M

1

Taylor Cummings

M

2

Caylee Waters

G

3

Cortney Fortunato

A

4

Michelle Tumolo

A

5

Alyssa Parrella

A

6

Kristen Carr

D

7

Sammy Jo Tracy

A

8

Kelly McPartland

M

9

Taylor Hensh

A

10

Amber McKenzie

D

11

Sarah Brown

D

12

Holly Reilly

D

13

Amber Hill

G

TEAM DOUTY
BLUE

Captain: Megan Douty
Facilitator: Lauren Kahn

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Megan Douty

D

1

Sam Apuzzo

A

2

Emily Parros

M

3

Lindsey McKone

M

4

Katrina Dowd

A

5

Ella Simkins

D

6

Molly Garrett

M

7

Lindsey Ronbeck

A

8

Molly Little

D

9

Haley Hicklen

G

10

Katie Hertsch

D

11

Izzy McMahon

A

12

Mira Shane

G

TEAM BENSON
ORANGE

Captain: Angie Benson
Facilitator: Abigail Jackson

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Angie Benson

G

1

Marie McCool

M

2

Kenzie Kent

A

3

Becca Block

D

4

Sydney Pirreca

M

5

Mollie Stevens

M

6

Tianna Wallpher

D

7

Taylor VanThof

M

8

Grace Gabriel

M

9

Katrina Geiger

D

10

Shayna Pirreca

A

11

Britt Brown

G

12

Mary Kate Bonanni

D

TEAM OHLMILLER
GOLD

Captain: Kylie Ohlmiller
Facilitator: Amanda Johansen

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Kylie Ohlmiller

A

1

Kayla Treanor

A

2

Dempsey Arsenault

M

3

Ally Kennedy

M

4

Haley Warden

M

5

Kayla Wood

D

6

Halle Majorana

A

7

Caroline Wakefield

D

8

Brittany Read

G

9

Taryn VanThof

M

10

Kyra Pelton

D

11

Kathy Rudkin

D

12

Nicole Levy

A

13

Kady Glynn

G

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE
All times Eastern

Friday, July 23

Benson vs. Ohlmiller, 5 p.m. (CBSSN)
Douty vs. O'Donnell, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Saturday, July 24

O'Donnell vs. Ohlmiller, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Douty vs. Benson, 3 p.m. (YouTube)

Sunday, July 25

Ohlmiller vs. Douty, 12 p.m. (FS1)
O'Donnell vs. Benson, 3 p.m. (YouTube)

Most Recent

Taylor's Takes: Inside the Athletes Unlimited Bubble With Taylor Cummings

Taylor Cummings riffs on the week that was in Athletes Unlimited. Presented by Gait Lacrosse.

Waterdogs LC Defying Preseason Odds, Have Eyes on a Championship

Coach Andy Copelan said that once the Waterdogs get going, it's hard for them to stop.

Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse Week 2 Draft: Apuzzo No. 1, McCool No. 2

The first major shakeup in the inaugural Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse season is here.

Chris Hogan Returns to NFL, Signs With New Orleans Saints

Hogan, who recorded one ground ball in two games this season, is back in the NFL.







Twitter Posts