Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse Week 2 Draft: Apuzzo No. 1, McCool No. 2

PHOTO COURTESY OF ATHLETES UNLIMITED


The first major shakeup to the Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse season is here. Four new squads will take the field this weekend at Maureen Hendricks Field in Boyds, Md., as the athletes continue their quest to be No. 1 atop the leaderboard.

Kayla Wood — who is currently No. 1 on the leaderboard — will captain the gold team. Wood is joined by Kayla Treanor (orange), Dempsey Arsenault (blue) and Haley Warden (purple) as team captains for Week 2.

Will a team be able to match the efficiency of Team Ohlmiller, the team led by Kylie Ohlmiller that went 3-0 in Week 1? Each captain is certainly hoping so, as the points awarded for winning quarters and games proved instrumental in Week 1. Each of the four captains this week came from Team Ohlmiller, after all.

Warden kicked off the draft by selecting Sam Apuzzo. Arsenault followed by selecting Marie McCool, Treanor selected Taylor Cummings and Wood took Kenzie Kent.

Head below to see each new squad ahead of Week 2.







WEEK 2 ROSTERS

TEAM WOOD
GOLD

Captain: Kayla Wood

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Kayla Wood

D

501

1

Kenzie Kent

A

125

2

Molly Garrett

M

148

3

Cortney Fortunato

A

246

4

Ella Simkins

D

218

5

Alyssa Parrella

M

224

6

Kady Glynn

G

411

7

Alex Aust

A

105

8

Taryn VanThof

M

335

9

Taylor VanThof

M

113

10

Kathy Rudkin

D

347

11

Lindsey Ronbeck

A

96

12

Haley Hicklen

G

164

13

Tianna Wallpher

D

89

TEAM TREANOR
ORANGE

Captain: Kayla Treanor

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Kayla Treanor

A

496

1

Taylor Cummings

M

392

2

Becca Block

D

221

3

Emily Garrity Parros

M

214

4

Katrina Dowd

A

140

5

Britt Read

G

409

6

Kelly McPartland

M

278

7

Molly Little

D

140

8

Mollie Stevens

A

107

9

Katrina Geiger

D

141

10

Katie Hertsch

D

120

11

Taylor Hensh

A

222

12

Mira Shane

G

143

13

Sydney Pirreca

M

79

TEAM ARSENAULT
BLUE

Captain: Dempsey Arsenault

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Dempsey Arsenault

M

463

1

Marie McCool

M

315

2

Kylie Ohlmiller

A

337

3

Meg Douty

D

157

4

Caylee Waters

G

331

5

Lindsey McKone

M

168

6

Sammy Jo Tracy

A

246

7

Caroline Wakefield

D

353

8

MC Byrne

M

9

Izzy McMahon

A

162

10

Kyra Pelton

D

351

11

Sarah Brown

D

274

12

Britt Brown

G

101

13

Shayna Pirreca

A

99

TEAM WARDEN
PURPLE

Captain: Haley Warden

RD

NAME

POS

PTS

C

Haley Warden

M

411

1

Sam Apuzzo

A

156

2

Halle Majorana

A

371

3

Katie O'Donnell

M

274

4

Kristen Carr

D

294

5

Amber McKenzie

D

242

6

Michelle Tumolo

A

236

7

Amber Hill

G

282

8

Grace Gabriel

M

125

9

Nicole Levy

A

343

10

Mary Kate Bonanni

D

101

11

Holly McGarvie Reilly

D

252

12

Angie Benson

G

149

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE
All times Eastern

Friday, July 30

Wood vs. Treanor, 5 p.m. (CBSSN)
Warden vs. Arsenault, 8 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, July 31

Wood vs. Warden, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Treanor vs. Arsenault, 3 p.m. (YouTube)

Sunday, August 1

Arsenault vs. Wood, 11 a.m. (FS1)
Treanor vs. Warden, 1:30 p.m. (FS1)

Most Recent

Give & Go: Embarrassing On-Field Moments with Sam Apuzzo

Sam Apuzzo, the Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse pro, talks embarrassing moments and more.

Max Adler Pays Off Andy Towers' Confidence with PLL Championship

Adler, whose shoulder separated in the third quarter, still finished the game.

Bruising Chaos Defense Earns Redemption After 2020 Letdown

The Chaos defense held former PLL MVPs Zed Williams and Matt Rambo to zero goals.

Chaos LC Powers Past Whipsnakes LC to Win First PLL Title

Chase Fraser had four goals and Blaze Riorden made 14 saves to lead Chaos LC to the title.







Twitter Posts