USILA Announces Award Winners, All-American Teams for Division I, II and III

PHOTO BY JOHN STROHSACKER


The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) announced the 2022 Dynamic Division I, II and III All-Americans, along with the award winners.

Players selected for All-American were nominated by their coach and then received votes from the All-American Committee.

DIVISION I

Award Winners
 
Lt. Raymond J. Enners Outstanding Player of the Year: Logan Wisnauskas, Maryland
Lt. Col. JI Turnbull Outstanding Attackman: Chris Gray, North Carolina
Lt. J.G. Donald MacLaughlin Jr. Outstanding Midfielder: Sam Handley, Penn
William C. Schmeisser Defensive Player of the Year: Will Bowen, Georgetown
Ensign C. Markland Kelly Jr. Outstanding Goalie: Owen McElroy, Georgetown

FIRST TEAM

A — Logan Wisnauskas, Maryland
A — Chris Gray, North Carolina
A — Connor Shellenberger, Virginia
A — Brendan Nictern, Army
M — Sam Handley, Penn
M — Graham Bundy Jr., Georgetown
M — Nakeie Montgomery, Duke
D — Will Bowen, Georgetown
D — Brett Makar, Maryland
D — Gavin Adler, Cornell
G — Owen McElroy, Georgetown
LSM — Roy Meyer, Boston U
SSDM — Roman Puglise, Maryland
SSDM — Zachary Geddes, Georgetown
FO — Luke Wierman, Maryland

SECOND TEAM

A — Matt Brandau, Yale
A — Brennan O'Neill, Duke
A — Jack Myers, Ohio State
M — Jonathan Donville, Maryland
M — Brendan Curry, Syracuse
M — Matthew Campbell, Villanova
D — Cole Kastner, Virginia
D — Arden Cohen, Notre Dame
D — Owen Grant, Delaware
G — Colin Kirst, Rutgers
LSM — Ethan Rall, Rutgers
SSDM — Connor Maher, North Carolina
SSDM — Brennan Kamish, Rutgers
FO — Zach Cole, Saint Joseph's

THIRD TEAM

A — Asher Nolting, High Point
A — Patrick Kavanagh, Notre Dame
A — Ross Scott, Rutgers
A — Matt Moore, Virginia
A — Tucker Dordevic, Syracuse
M — Jack Hannah, Denver
M — Jackson Reid, Ohio State
M — Ryan Aughavin, Brown
D — Kenny Brower, Duke
D — Chris Fake, Yale
D — Gibson Smith IV, Georgetown
D — Ajax Zappitello, Maryland
G — Brett Dobson, Saint Bonaventure
LSM — Tyler Carpenter, Duke
SSDM — Piper Bond, Penn
SSDM — Payton Rezanka, Loyola
SSDM — Beau Pederson, Princeton
FO — Petey LaSalla, Virginia
FO — Mike Sisselberger, Lehigh

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack: John Piatelli, Cornell; CJ Kirst, Cornell; Dylan Watson, Georgetown; Keegan Khan, Maryland; Chris Brown, Princeton; Max Waldbaum, Jacksonville; Ryan Lanchbury, Richmond; Vince D'Alto, Boston U; Payton Cormier, Virginia; Mike Robinson, Delaware; Josh Zawada, Michigan; Devon McLane, Brown; Dylan Gergar, Penn.

Midfield: Thomas McConvey, Vermont; Kyle Long, Maryland; Patrick Skalniak, Navy; Anthony DeMaio, Maryland; Eric Dobson, Notre Dame; Shane Knobloch, Rutgers; Sammy English, Princeton; Alex Trippi, Georgetown; Jake Stevens, Princeton; Tucker Brown, Saint Joseph's; Brian Tevlin, Yale; Andrew McAdorey, Duke; Bobby Abshire, Army; Ronan Jacoby, Rutgers; Jeff Conner, Virginia; Wheaton Jackoboice, Notre Dame.

Defense: George Baughan, Princeton; Koby Smith, Towson; Jaryd Jean-Felix, Rutgers; Brendan Lavelle, Penn; Cade Saustad, Virginia; Bobby Van Buren, Ohio State; Teddy Leggett, Lehigh; Brett Kennedy, Syracuse; Cam Wyers, Loyola; Jackson Bonitz, Navy; Colin Hinton, Jacksonville; Mason Woodward, Marquette.

Goalie: Liam Entenmann, Notre Dame; Logan McNaney, Maryland; Mike Adler, Duke; Connor Theriault, Brown; Matt Garber, Boston U; Patrick Burkinshaw, Penn; Will Mark, LIU.

LSM: Greg Campisi, Harvard; BJ Farrare, Penn; John Geppert, Maryland; Alex Mazzone, Georgetown; Ryan McNulty, Loyola.

SSDM: Chet Comizio, Villanova, Trevor Yeboah-Kodie, Brown; Bubba Fairman, Maryland; Grayson Sallade, Virginia; James Pryor, Army; Ryan Hallenbeck, Notre Dame.

FO: James Reilly, Georgetown; Justin Inacio, Ohio State; Tommy Burke, Vermont.







DIVISION II

Award Winners

Lt. Raymond J. Enners Outstanding Player of the Year: Matthew Beddow, Tampa
Lt. Col. JI Turnbull Outstanding Attackman: Willie Grieco, Wingate
Lt. j.g. Donald MacLaughlin Jr. Outstanding Midfielder: Danny Riley, Wingate
William C. Schmeisser Defensive Player of the Year: Matthew Beddow, Tampa
Ensign C. Markland Kelly Jr. Outstanding Goalie: Blake Ulmer, Tampa
Long Pole Midfielder of the Year: Sean Nizolek, Tampa
Short Stick Defensive Midfielder of the Year: Braden McCard, Mercyhurst
Face-Off Player of the Year: Cam Weeks, Anderson

FIRST TEAM

A — Brady Kearnan, Mercy
A — Joseph Duchnowski, Adelphi
A — Willie Grieco, Wingate
M — Danny Riley, Wingate
M — Jack Gibbons, Mercy
M — Justin Williams, Florida Tech
D — Matthew Beddow, Tampa
D — Ryan Slattery, St. Anselm
D — Nate Arnold, Le Moyne
G — Blake Ulmer, Tampa
LSM — Sean Nizolek, Tampa
SSDM — Braden McCard, Mercyhurst
SSDM — Kyle Basch, UIndy
SSDM — Owen Matukus, Tampa
FO — Cam Weeks, Anderson

SECOND TEAM

A — Patrick Kaschalk, Lindenwood
A — Ethan Landymore, Mercyhurst
A — Bobby Padden, Wingate
M — Zach Pierce, Le Moyne
M — Toron Eccleston, Lenoir-Rhyne
M — Owen Miller, Tampa
M — Thomas Hanulak, Seton Hill
D — Liam Bogedain, Mercyhurst
D — Kendall Collins, Limestone
D — Victor Powell, Lenoir-Rhyne
G — Frank Delia, Le Moyne
LSM — Sean McGovern, Adelphi
SSDM — Will Palmer, St. Anselm
SSDM — John Galimi, Le Moyne
FO — Shawn Doran, Mercyhurst
FO — Logan Gray, Seton Hill

THIRD TEAM

A — Jeff Atlas, Florida Southern
A — Carter Collins, Le Moyne
A — Drew Billig, UIndy
A — Dom Scorcia, Mercy
M — Nick Larsen, St. Anselm
M — Kyle Steinbach, Adelphi
M — Noah Haas, Belmont Abbey
M — Anthony Caputo, Pace
D — Josh Jackson, UIndy
D — Jack Kipnes, Mercy
D — Tim January, Pace
D — Justin Isenhour, Rollins
G — Thomas Umano, Mercy
G — Kyle Hebert, Lindenwood
LSM — Brendan Hackl, UIndy
LSM — Justin Gerdvil, Mercy
SSDM — Christian Borodiak, Tampa
SSDM — Mitch Linklater, Lenoir-Rhyne
FO — Kevin Horwitz, Florida Southern

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack: Kealan Pilon, Queens; Brice Johnson, Mercyhurst; Gavin Kesselring, Limestone; Harry Kilkowski, Tampa; Kyle Casey, Pace; Austin Hasen, Belmont Abbey; Hunter Lemieux, Roberts Wesleyan; Sam Lindahl, Rockhurst; Bailey Pringle, Rollins; Jake Veres, Pace.

Midfield: Ben McCreary, Le Moyne; Cameron Smith, Lindenwood; Finis Jent, Rollins; James Steinke, Colorado; Daniel Fitzpatrick, Tampa; Michael McGarry, Limestone; Colin Sypek, Le Moyne; Matthew Eccles, Mercy.

Defense: Neil Lingerman, Belmont Abbey; Nick Paris, Adelphi; Samuel Balch, Florida Tech; Payton Leonard, Catawba; Christian Krauch, Seton Hill; Sean Rigley, Mercy; Ryan Albert, Le Moyne.

Goalie: William Baxter, Limestone; Louis Ragusa, Pace; Brett Olney, Mercyhurst; Dylan Renner, Adelphi.

LSM: Mike DiLegge, Wingate; John Scherer, Mercyhurst; Griffin Shiland, Pace.

SSDM: Kage Williams, Seton Hill; Tyler Pjatak, Mercy; Braeden Elmer, Le Moyne.

FO: Sam Kury, Le Moyne; Dylan Cheketts, Colorado; PJ Argiros, Mercy.

DIVISION III

Award Winners
 
Iroquois National Outstanding Player of the Year: Max Wayne, Christopher Newport
Lt. Col. JI Turnbull Outstanding Attackman: Cross Ferrara, Salisbury
Fran Mcall Outstanding Midfielder: Ryan Barnable, RIT
William C. Stiles Memorial Outstanding Defenseman: Max Wayne, Christopher Newport
Ensign C. Markland Kelly Jr. Outstanding Goalie: Seamus Fagan, Hamilton 
Long Pole Midfielder of the Year: Taylor Jensen, RIT
Short Stick Defensive Midfielder of the Year: Campbell Pozin, Christopher Newport
Co Face-Off Players of the Year: Joe Post, St. John Fisher & Ethan Barnard, Bowdoin

FIRST TEAM

A — Mac Bredahl, Tufts
A — Peter Burnes, Union
A — Cross Ferrara, Salisbury
A — Ryan Gebhardt, MIT
A — Dylan Rice, Christopher Newport
M — Coby Auslander, Christopher Newport
M — Ryan Barnable, RIT
M — Jarrett Bromwell, Salisbury
M — Jack Mulvihill, St. John Fisher
D — Matthew Belluche, Union
D — Ryan Kennedy, York
D — Joe Scarfi, St. Lawrence
D — Max Wayne, Christopher Newport
G — Seamus Fagan, Hamilton
LSM — Taylor Jensen, RIT
SSDM — Campbell Pozin, Christopher Newport
FO — Ethan Barnard, Bowdoin
FO — Joe Post, St. John Fisher

SECOND TEAM

A — Josh Brannan, Stevenson
A — Nicholas Miller, St. John Fisher
A — Donal Mullane, Bowdoin
A — Dante Poli, Stockton
M — Marley Angus, RIT
M — Andrew Cook, Christopher Newport
M — Sean Duffy, Hampden-Sydney
M — Camden Kelleher, Tufts
D — Thomas Ballard, Salisbury
D — Harris Hubbard, Washington & Lee
D — Nick Morgan, Hampden-Sydney
D — Burke Widhelm, Christopher Newport
G — William Helm, St. Lawrence
LSM — Phoenix Hines, Christopher Newport
SSDM — Jacob Titus, Union
FO — Warner Cabaniss, Christopher Newport

THIRD TEAM

A — Cam Bowdy, Denison
A — Ian Evans, St. John Fisher
A — Chris Jordan, St. Lawrence
A — Brett Randall, Nazareth
M — Judge Murphy, St. Lawrence
M — Spencer Robbins, Wesleyan
M — Rocco Santillo, SUNY Brockport
M — Dylan Wolf, York
D — Michael Grace, RIT
D — Teddy Macfarlane, Dickinson
D — Kyle Rochester, St. John Fisher
D — Mitch Weiss, Western New England
G — Nicolas Spagnoletti, Washington & Lee
LSM — Ethan Greene, York
SSDM — Matthew Jeffries, St. John Fisher
FO — Grant Evans, Grove City
FO — Matthew Paolatto, Union

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack: Gavin Admirand, UMass Boston; Jack Averna, Randolph-Macon; Jack Boyden, Tufts; Jude Brown, St. Mary's; Will Byrne, Bowdoin; Bobby Clagett, Hampden-Sydney; Quinn Commandant, RIT; Jace Conley, Albion; Kevin Cook, SUN Geneseo; Kevin Crowley, Catholic; Jake Erickson, Ithaca; Hayden Frey, Union; Brock Gonzalez, Amherst; Matt Greer, Western New England; Terrence Haggerty, SUNY Farmingdale; Will Harnick, York; Jack Hennessey, St. Lawrence; Caleb Holdridge, Coast Guard; Will Hubbs, Centre; Luke Kammerman, Roanoke; Spencer Knife, Gettysburg; Kyle Lewis, Lynchburg; Ben Mayer, York; Carter McAlpin, Birmingham-Southern; Keaton McCann, Union; Tyler Neal, Ursinus; Luke Pilcher, RIT; Logan Posner, Salisbury; Jack Radzville, Hope; AJ Rigsby, Franklin & Marshall; Skyler Schluter, Dickinson; Ricky Smith, Illinois Wesleyan; Luc Swedlund, Stockton; Matthew Thurston, Dickinson; Mikey Vanaman, Cabrini; Dante Yacavone, SUNY Cortland; Owen Yake, Elizabethtown.

Midfield: Duke Alf, Tufts; Brady Altobello, Christopher Newport; Ryan Caplis, Stevens; Skyler Celotto, Emerson; Zach Chandler, Bowdoin, Ryan Coleman, Stevenson, Christopher Crapanzano, Scranton; James Dalimonte, Muhlenberg; Brian Davis, Union; Will DeMuth, Franklin & Marshall; Jordan Depetres, St. John Fisher; DJ Dixon, Wesleyan; Colin Domek, Benedictine; Jack Dowd, Salisbury; Darragh Fahey, UMass Boston; Will Farrell, Dickinson; George Gilbert, Roanoke; Brett Gladstone, Grove City; Kevin Hack, John Carroll; Dalton Hubbs, Transylvania; Cam Leydig, Stevenson; Kieran McGovern, Union; Riley Mitchell, Lynchburg; Troy Morris, SUNY Cortland; Tucker O'Donnell, St. John Fisher; Eric Ranck, York; Jonathan Roth, Nazareth; Jack Sheehan, Middlebury; Brandon Smith, Randolph-Macon; Tim Sommer, Hamilton; Conor Tracy, Western New England; Robert Wagner, Misericordia.

Defense: Cody Adams, Grove City; Kyle Adelmann, Tufts; Chris Burdick, Williams; Joseph Cawley, Stevens; Nolan Collins, Wesleyan; Luke Conway, SUNY Brockport; Brooks Crowley, Denison; Ryan Doyle, Dubuque; Kevin Faustich, Western New England; Andrew Fithian, Endicott; Tynan Hillery, Catholic; Michael Horgan, Washington & Lee; Matt Hughes, Cabrini; Demetri Lowry, Ithaca; Shane Molloy, Keene St.; Dominich Natale, SUNY Cortland; Zack Puckhaber, Gettysburg; Ryan Puglisi, Union; Neil Randall, Baldwin Wallace; Griffin Randall, Nazareth; Matthew Regan, Muhlenberg; Connor Roberts, Springfield; Scott Ruelle, Randolph-Macon; Jake Smeader, SUNY Cortland; Mason Smith, York; Joey Tatar, Albion; Zachary Timmons, Salisbury; Jack Venturelli, Connecticut College; Marc Welch, Hamilton.

Goalie: Mayo Amorello, Kenyon; Chris Brandau, Dickinson; Andrew Brust, St. Joseph's; Daniel Donahue, Union; Lukas Drexler-Bruce, MIT; Timmy Fyock, Arcadia; Conner Garzone, Tufts; Zac Hanway, Christopher Newport; Robert Hobbs, Bowdoin; Drew Hutchison, RIT; Scott Kimiecik, Alfred; Jack Michael, York; Mark Pav, SUNY Geneseo; Joseph Perry, RPI; Will Perry, Hampden-Sydney; Marc Poust, Stevenson; ZJ Shahin, Salisbury.

LSM: Kyle Camphausen, Wesleyan; Chris Darminio, Lynchburg; John DeFazio, Salisbury; Taggart Eymer, Tufts; Aidan Fitzgerald, SUNY Brockport; Zack Kaut, Cabrini; Roger Panara, St. John Fisher; Matthew Pierson, Augustana; Max Seeber, Muhlenberg; Wilson Smith, Montclair State; Jayme Wilde, Hamilton.

SSDM: Jonas Aquilla, Baldwin Wallace; Teddy Bentley, Washington & Lee; Joe Bolea, Kenyon; Noah Bruno, York; Prent Eistrat, RIT; Zack Goorno, Bowdoin; Murphy Hartmann, Western New England; Luke Murphy, UMass Boston; Joe Murtha, Tufts; Max Riley, SUNY Brockport; Craig Stockfeder, Stevens; Jackson Woodward, Salisbury.

FO: Hudson Bearden, Southwestern; Davis Cronin, Denison; Nolan Enneguess, Stevenson; Vinny Facciponti, York; Matt Gallagher, Washington & Lee; Tyler Horvath, Stockton; Jake Huey, Cabrini; Michael Kraus, Lynchburg; Matthew Sardis, MIT; Ethan Stiles, SUNY Brockport; Jerred Wilhelm, Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Most Recent

Behind the Whistle: We Are Grateful For ...

IWLCA member coaches share what they're thankful for ahead of Thanksgiving.

Journeyman Will Mark Primed to be Syracuse's Answer in Goal

Mark’s a Cali kid who starred at LIU before becoming Syracuse’s answer in goal.

Trailblazing Whittier Leaves Lasting Legacy in Men's Lacrosse

The 2002-03 Whittier teams might have been some of the best D-III teams ever.

Jacelyn Lazore: 'It's Not Just a Sport. It's My Identity.'

Jacelyn Lazore penned a first-person piece about lacrosse and her heritage.







Twitter Posts