NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Conference Championship Central

PHOTO BY ZACH BLAND/MARYLAND ATHLETICS

Maryland and Johns Hopkins renew their rivalry in the Big Ten semifinals Thursday in College Park, Md.


At last, May Madness has arrived.

Ten teams will punch their ticket to the NCAA Division I men’s lacrosse tournament this week in conferences with automatic qualifiers. The remaining eight at-large bids will be determined Selection Sunday.

Here’s who’s playing when and where this week. All times Eastern.

AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE
Burlington, Vt.

Semifinals:

(3) UMBC defeated (2) Binghamton 7-6
(1) Vermont defeated (4) Albany 17-7

Championship Game:

(3) UMBC vs. (1) Vermont – Saturday, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)

ASUN CONFERENCE
Huntsville, Ala.

Semifinals:

(1) Utah defeated (4) Bellarmine 12-11 (OT)
(2) Robert Morris defeated (3) Air Force 9-7

Championship Game:

(2) Robert Morris vs. (1) Utah – Saturday, 2 p.m. (ESPN+)

BIG EAST
Washington, D.C.

Semifinals:

(3) Villanova defeated (2) Denver 15-14
(1) Georgetown defeated (4) Marquette 15-5

Championship Game:

(3) Villanova vs. (1) Georgetown – Saturday, 4:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

BIG TEN
College Park, Md.

Quarterfinals:

(4) Johns Hopkins defeated (5) Penn State 16-8
(3) Ohio State defeated (6) Michigan 16-10

Semifinals:

(1) Maryland defeated (4) Johns Hopkins 16-11
(2) Rutgers defeated (3) Ohio State 12-10

Championship Game:

(2) Rutgers vs. (1) Maryland – Saturday, 8 p.m. (BTN)

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
Philadelphia

Semifinals:

(1) Delaware defeated (4) Drexel 19-6
(2) Towson defeated (3) UMass 18-10

Championship Game:

(2) Towson vs. (1) Delaware – Saturday, 2 p.m. (LSN)







IVY LEAGUE
Providence, R.I.

Semifinals – Friday, May 6

(3) Yale vs. (2) Cornell – 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
(4) Penn vs. (1) Brown – 8:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Championship – Sunday, May 8
12 p.m. (ESPNU)

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Semifinals:

(1) St. Bonaventure defeated (4) Siena 12-10
(3) Manhattan defeated (2) Marist 13-12 (OT)

Championship Game:

(3) Manhattan vs. (1) St. Bonaventure – Saturday, 10 a.m. (ESPN+)

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE
Philadelphia

Semifinals:

(1) Saint Joseph’s 11, (4) LIU 10
(3) Hobart 21, (2) Bryant 5

Championship Game:

(3) Hobart vs. (1) Saint Joseph’s – Saturday, 1 p.m. (Front Row)

PATRIOT LEAGUE
Boston

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 3

(6) Bucknell at (3) Loyola – 3 p.m. (ESPN+)
(5) Navy at (4) Lehigh – 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Semifinals – Friday, May 6

(4) Lehigh vs. (1) Boston University – 4 p.m. (CBSSN)
(3) Loyola vs. (2) Army – 7 p.m. (CBSSN)

Championship – Sunday, May 8
12 p.m. (CBSSN)

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
High Point, N.C.

Semifinals:

(1) Jacksonville 13, (4) VMI 5
(2) Richmond 12, (3) High Point 11

Championship Game:

(2) Richmond vs. (1) Jacksonville – Saturday, 12 p.m. (ESPN+)

Most Recent

Taryn VanThof Named Arizona State Head Coach

VanThof heads to Tempe after six years on the Florida staff.

Marcus Hudgins Transferring to Ohio State With Two Years of Eligibility Remaining

Ohio State head coach Nick Myers confirmed the major addition to his defense.

Report: USC to Join Big Ten, Further Alter College Sports Landscape

USC and UCLA would both join the Big Ten by 2024-25, reports say.

UMass Women Turn the Page With a Familiar Face

Drummond takes over for Angela McMahon after being her assistant for five years.







Twitter Posts